Built from official New Zealand government data.

Warrington School

Full Primary · Years 1–8 · Co-Educational · Warrington

A small, state primary school catering to Years 1–8, located in the coastal settlement of Warrington, just north of Dunedin.

Last checked 21 September 2026 · Roll data from August 2026

At a glance

TypeFull Primary · Years 1–8
LocationWarrington
RegionOtago Region
School number3862
38
Students
as at August 2026
397
Equity Index
Yes
Enrolment scheme
Open
School status

Key facts

  • School number3862
  • School typeFull Primary · Years 1–8
  • AuthorityState
  • GenderCo-Educational
  • BoardingNo
  • Language of instructionEnglish medium / other settings
  • Established1 July 1928
See NZ school term dates & holidays →

About Warrington School

Warrington School is a New Zealand primary school whose stated values are Respect (Whakaute), Responsibility (Takohaka), and Resilience (Aumakeataka), grouped under the phrase "The Warrington Way" and the Māori motto Kia eke te ngaru ("Ride the Wave").

The school's stated aims include developing learners who are confident in their own identity, maintain a growth mindset, and are connected to their local and wider community. The school places explicit emphasis on te Tiriti o Waitangi, with goals that Māori learners experience educational success as Māori, and that non-Māori learners develop as respectful Treaty partners who value indigenous knowledge.

Enrolment

Enrolment scheme on record

Warrington School has an enrolment scheme (a home zone) on record. Living inside it guarantees a place; living outside it does not, though out-of-zone applications may still be considered.

School donations

The Ministry of Education profile states that: "Donations may be requested".

With an Equity Index of 397, Warrington School is below the 432 threshold newly required to opt into the donations scheme, though a school already receiving this funding from an earlier year may continue to do so. Outside the scheme, a school can still ask families for donations, but cannot compel or enforce payment.

Check directly with the school for current charges, contributions or other costs. Learn more on the donations scheme or fees and charges at school, both on education.govt.nz.

Equity Index

The Ministry publishes this figure as a bare number — KuraData shows it against the directory-wide average, so you can see where Warrington School actually sits, not just the number on its own.

OFFICIAL DATA
397
Scale: 344–569
Band: Fewest (2026)
WHAT IT MEANS

The Equity Index estimates the socio-economic barriers students face, on average, and is used to inform government funding and support. It is not a measure of school quality or academic performance.

Higher values indicate a higher level of estimated socio-economic barriers; lower values indicate fewer. Learn how the Equity Index is calculated →

EQI scale (344–569)
Directory avg 441.9
Warrington School 397

Student ethnicity

The Ministry publishes this as a raw table — here it's visualised directly against Warrington School's own roll, so the shape of it is clear at a glance.

  • European — 37 students (97.4%)
  • Asian — 1 students (2.6%)
  • Māori — 4 students (10.5%)
  • Other — 1 students (2.6%)

Percentages may sum to more than 100% because students can identify with more than one ethnic group.

Education pathway

Nearby schools serving the next or previous year levels are shown as potential pathway options. They do not indicate formal enrolment pathways or actual student transfers.

Current stage — Warrington School
Full Primary · Years 1–8

Potential next stage

Secondary options (further away or later entry)

Location

View larger map on OpenStreetMap
  • Street addressFerguson Street
  • CityWarrington
  • Local authorityDunedin City

Official contact details

Nearby schools

Schools physically closest to Warrington School, regardless of year level.

Explore schools in Warrington

Browse Warrington schools by type, including primary, intermediate, secondary, composite and other schools.

Curriculum

Warrington School places a strong emphasis on literacy and mathematics. Music instruction — covering keyboard, guitar, and ukulele — takes place during classroom time. Physical education focuses on fitness, physical skills, and team sports including hockey, mini ball, and futsal.

The school incorporates education outside the classroom, using its local environment as a learning context. It participates in the national Enviroschools programme, which involves sustainability projects including a community garden and a garden-to-table initiative using school-grown fruit, vegetables, and glasshouse produce.

Technology is integrated across the curriculum using iPads and Chromebooks, and the school operates as a Google Apps for Education school. Additional leadership opportunities are available for Year 7 and 8 students.

Co-curricular Activities and Sport

The following named sports and activities are offered at Warrington School:

  • Swimming — daily sessions in Terms 1 and 4; junior school lessons with an external provider in Term 4; senior school block sessions at Moana Pool focusing on water survival
  • Surfing — weekly summer sessions at a nearby beach for Year 7 and 8 students
  • Hockey — inter-school competition as part of the Dunedin hockey competition held in winter terms, using the school's all-year-round turf
  • Cross-country — part of the Three Peaks East Otago sports cluster
  • Athletics — part of the Three Peaks East Otago sports cluster
  • Annual school road race
  • Cricket — through affiliation with North East Valley Cricket Club
  • Football — through affiliation with Maori Hill Country Football Club

Frequently asked

These aren't generic answers — each one is built directly from Warrington School's own official Ministry of Education data already shown on this page, so what you read here always matches the figures above.

Warrington School is classified as a Full Primary school serving Years 1–8.

It's a state school in the Otago region. New Zealand domestic students are generally entitled to free enrolment and education at state schools.

Yes. It's a co-educational school, enrolling both boys and girls.

Yes. Warrington School has an enrolment scheme (a home zone) on record. Living inside it guarantees a place; living outside it does not, though out-of-zone applications may still be considered.

38 students, according to the August 2026 roll data.

It reflects the estimated socio-economic barriers Warrington School's students face, on average. The Ministry uses the Equity Index to help target funding and support. It is not a measure of school quality or academic performance.

Sources & methodology

Every fact on this page traces back to one of the rows below — official Ministry of Education data, or Warrington School's own published information, reviewed before publication. Nothing here is inferred or estimated beyond what its source actually states.

DataSourceData periodLast checked
School characteristics Ministry of Education 7 September 2026
Student roll Ministry of Education / Education Counts August 2026 7 September 2026
Equity Index Education Counts 7 September 2026
Address & coordinates Ministry of Education 7 September 2026
Contact details NZ Schools Directory Current 7 September 2026
School information (AI-curated, human-reviewed) Warrington School's official website Current 21 September 2026